Support
Frequently asked questions.
Answers to the questions customers ask most often. If yours is not here, the contact form reaches the same team.
General
What does AIC manufacture and supply?
AIC manufactures the Manson range of solvent-based screen printing inks and allied products, and supplies pigments, carbon blacks, titanium dioxide, textile adhesives and raw materials for the paint, coating, printing ink, plastics, textile and sports goods industries.
Can I get a technical data sheet or a safety data sheet?
Yes. Safety data sheets are published on this site and may be downloaded without registration — a safety data sheet should be obtainable by anyone who needs it, including at short notice. Technical data sheets are available on request through the enquiry form; please state the exact product name and grade.
How do I choose the right product for my application?
Tell us four things: what you are printing or coating, the substrate, the performance the finished article must have, and any compliance requirement your customer has set. The technical team will indicate a grade and tell you what to test. Where a selection table exists on this site, it will narrow the choice before you contact us.
Are the technical values on this site guaranteed for every batch?
The values published here are typical values from our technical data sheets. Printing and coating performance depend on the substrate, its surface condition, the environment and the equipment settings, and substrates that appear identical vary between manufacturers and between batches. Always confirm suitability by testing under your own production conditions before committing to full production.
Can AIC supply samples?
Yes. Contact us with the product or application, the substrate and the quantity you need for a trial.
Can AIC match a colour?
Yes. Send a physical reference — a printed or coated sample of the colour you want — together with the system you are working in. A colour viewed on a screen is not a colour standard and a match made against a screen image will not hold in production.
What information should I give when asking for technical advice?
The substrate and its supplier, the printing or coating process, the equipment, the performance required in service, any compliance requirement, and a description of the problem if there is one. The more precise the description, the more useful the answer.
Compliance and certification
Which OPP SK shades are certified?
TP White Finish Coat, White 01, Black 02, Lemon Yellow 03, Golden Yellow 04, Red 06, 09 Blue, Violet 014, Magenta 016, Silver 19, Gold 20, and the Fluorescent Orange, Fluorescent Pink 23, Fluorescent Red 24, Fluorescent Green and Fluorescent Yellow shades. Please confirm that the shade you intend to buy appears on the certificate.
Can AIC provide restricted-substance test reports?
Test reports are held for specific shades and are available to customers on request. Please tell us the brand programme and the shade you are printing, and we will send what we hold for it.
Screen printing inks — common questions
What is the Manson range?
Manson is AIC’s own range of solvent-based screen-printing inks, manufactured in Pakistan. Twenty series cover surface printing on sports goods, footwear, bags, flexible and foam materials, plastics, coated fabrics and paper. Some series are single-component, some two-component with hardener, and several can be run either way depending on the durability required.
How do I choose between single-component and two-component?
A single-component ink is simpler: no mixing, no pot life, no waste at the end of a shift. A two-component ink, once cross-linked with hardener, develops substantially higher resistance to solvents, chemicals, cleaning agents and abrasion. Choose single-component where the printed item will not meet those conditions, and two-component where it will. PS and GL are single-component only; OPP-SK, FC, PC, PPC, SSR, MP, AP and HV can be run either way.
How much thinner can I add?
Thin with AIC diluent, typically 10–20% by weight. AIC retarder may be added in hot conditions or for large-format work, with diluent and retarder together not exceeding 25–30%. Use only AIC approved thinners. Exceeding the limit reduces film build, colour strength and resistance — it is the most common cause of a print that looks right and fails in service.
How long does the ink take to dry and cure?
Touch dry within minutes in normal air circulation. Compatible with standard tunnel dryers. Stacking is permitted after touch dry, and cross-linking continues under the stack. Full cross-linking takes seven days at room temperature. This distinction matters: a print that is touch dry is not a cured print, and adhesion, rub and resistance tests carried out before the seventh day will under-report what the ink actually does.
What must I not do?
Do not use thinners other than the AIC approved diluent and retarder. Do not exceed the 25–30% combined thinning limit. Do not mix more two-component ink than can be used within its pot life, and do not return mixed ink to the original container. Do not judge adhesion, rub or chemical resistance before the seven-day cure. Do not assume a substrate is suitable because it resembles one that worked — materials that look identical vary between manufacturers and between batches, and some carry slip or antistatic agents that prevent adhesion. Once a two-component ink has hardened it is highly solvent resistant and cannot be removed from a screen, so clean equipment immediately after use.
How should the inks be stored?
In original, tightly closed containers at 15–30 °C, cool and dry, protected from direct sunlight. Shelf life is 12 months from date of manufacture under those conditions. Reseal immediately after opening and inspect before use. Refer to the safety data sheet for full storage and handling requirements.
Can I adjust the gloss level?
Yes. The Manson inks give a glossy finish which can be brought down to semi-gloss or matt by blending compatible grades. Intermix only within the same series unless AIC has confirmed otherwise.
What colours are available?
Standard opaque colours in glossy finish, a four-colour process set for halftone work, a tri-chromatic three-ink mixing system for an extended range, colour matching to a reference supplied by the customer, and metallic colours. Contact AIC for the shade list applicable to a particular series.
What should I confirm before full production?
Run an adhesion test on your own substrate, from your current batch, under your own production conditions, and assess it only after the full seven-day cure. Where the part will be flexed, test a finished flexed part rather than a flat sample. Where it will be cleaned or meet solvents in service, test that exposure too.
Screen printing inks — the twenty series
OPP — Over Print Plastic
Two-component
What is OPP?
A premium, very low-odour two-component screen printing ink giving excellent print quality on all standard screen printing equipment. Activated with the AIC recommended hardener, the cured film achieves excellent chemical, solvent and abrasion resistance.
What is it used for?
General over-printing on PU and PVC surfaces, synthetic and artificial leather, sports goods, footwear, bags and accessories.
What does it do well?
Superior print definition, surface levelling and edge reproduction. Excellent gloss. Good flexibility, solvent resistance and chemical resistance once cured. Excellent light fastness.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Cure speed is moderate rather than fast — on a high-throughput line FC cures faster. Where the printed part will meet aggressive solvents, fuels or cleaning agents, OPP-AS, ESR or NSR give materially higher resistance. Where the part will be flexed repeatedly, FPR or FUNN are built for it. If your customer requires ZDHC certified material, OPP-SK is the certified grade.
How is it mixed?
Two hardener types are available: Hardener No. 1 gives a short pot life of 1–2 hours at 20 °C, Hardener No. 2 an extended pot life of 6–8 hours at 20 °C. Both are added at 10–20 parts to 100 parts ink by weight. Mix thoroughly to a homogeneous mixture before printing, and prepare only the quantity required for immediate use.
OPP-SK — Over Print Plastic, Special Grade
Single or two-component · ZDHC certified shades
What is OPP-SK?
A high-performance, very low-odour screen printing ink for surface printing on sports goods, footwear, bags and related manufactured items. It runs single-component where lower durability is acceptable, or two-component with hardener where maximum durability and resistance are required.
What is it used for?
PU and PVC surfaces, synthetic and artificial leather, TPU film and sheet, sports goods, footwear, bags and accessories. Flat-bed and rotary screen printing.
What does it do well?
Excellent adhesion on the recommended substrates, sharp edge definition and good levelling, excellent light fastness, excellent rub and abrasion resistance after full cure, and excellent flex and crack resistance on flexible surfaces. Very low odour. This is the series for which AIC holds ZDHC certification.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Solvent resistance is good rather than outstanding. Where the printed part will meet aggressive cleaning agents, fuels or industrial solvents, OPP-AS or ESR is the better choice. In single-component mode OPP-SK does not develop its full durability — the two-component system is required for maximum resistance. Full resistance is not present until the seven-day cure is complete.
How is it mixed?
Mix 100 parts ink base with 10–20 parts AIC recommended hardener by weight. Pot life is 4–6 hours at 25 °C. Prepare only what will be used within that window and clean equipment immediately after the run.
OPP-AS — Over Print Plastic, Anti-Solvent
Two-component
What is OPP-AS?
A very low-odour two-component screen printing ink formulated for demanding surface printing where resistance matters. Activated with hardener it resists solvents, chemicals, cleaning agents and fuels, while keeping outstanding gloss, rub resistance and light fastness.
What is it used for?
PU and PVC surfaces, synthetic and artificial leather, rigid and plasticised PVC, polycarbonate, ABS and SAN, sports goods, footwear, bags, and paper and board.
What does it do well?
Outstanding solvent and chemical resistance — materially better than standard OPP. Outstanding gloss. Excellent rub resistance and light fastness. Good flexibility.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Cure speed is moderate; on a fast line FC or PER turn work round quicker. For the heaviest solvent exposure, ESR, NSR or SSR go further still. For severe flexing, FPR or FUNN. For certified material, OPP-SK.
How is it mixed?
Two hardener types are available: Hardener No. 1 gives a short pot life of 1–2 hours at 20 °C, Hardener No. 2 an extended pot life of 6–8 hours at 20 °C. Both are added at 10–20 parts to 100 parts ink by weight.
BG — Boxing Gloves Series
Two-component
What is BG?
A specialist two-component screen printing ink formulated specifically for boxing gloves and protective sports equipment, with excellent adhesion on the specialised surface materials used in glove manufacture.
What is it used for?
Boxing gloves, protective sports equipment, genuine and original leather, and similar glove surface materials.
What does it do well?
Excellent adhesion on glove surfaces. Outstanding flex resistance — important on a product that is struck and deformed constantly in use. High gloss. Good resistance to solvents, chemicals, cleaning agents and fuels once cured. Good weather and light fastness.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
It is a specialist, not a general-purpose ink: on substrates outside glove and leather work, MP or AP serve better. Cure speed is moderate. Two-component only, so there is a pot life to manage — where a simple single-component workflow matters more than maximum durability, GL is the glove ink without a pot life.
How is it mixed?
Mix 100 parts ink base with 10–20 parts AIC recommended hardener by weight. Pot life is 4–6 hours at 25 °C.
Screen printing inks — the twenty series (continued)
ESR — Extra Solvent Resistance
Two-component
What is ESR?
A high-performance two-component screen printing ink delivering the highest solvent resistance in the Manson range, for applications facing aggressive cleaning agents, fuels and industrial solvents.
What is it used for?
Printed parts that will be cleaned with strong agents or exposed to fuels and industrial solvents in service — hockey sticks, cricket bats, industrial components and similar.
What does it do well?
Highest solvent resistance in the range. Outstanding chemical resistance. Excellent light fastness. Quick drying, which suits high-productivity operations. Outstanding gloss.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Flexibility is good rather than outstanding — on parts that flex or bend repeatedly, FPR, FUNN or OPP-SK hold up better. Two-component only.
How is it mixed?
Mix 100 parts ink base with 10–20 parts AIC recommended hardener by weight. Pot life is 4–6 hours at 25 °C.
FC — Fast Cure Series
Single or two-component
What is FC?
A versatile single or two-component screen printing ink designed for high-productivity environments needing fast cure. Two hardener types allow pot life to be managed around the run length.
What is it used for?
High-throughput lines across the general surface printing range where turning work round quickly is the governing requirement.
What does it do well?
The fastest cure cycle in the Manson range. Excellent print quality. Outstanding gloss. Good resistance to solvents, chemicals and cleaning agents in two-component form. Excellent light fastness.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Flexibility is good rather than outstanding — for parts that flex, FPR or FUNN. In single-component form resistance is limited and it suits lower-demand work only. For the heaviest solvent exposure, ESR, NSR or SSR.
How is it mixed?
Two hardener types are available: Hardener No. 1 gives a short pot life of 1–2 hours at 20 °C, Hardener No. 2 an extended pot life of 6–8 hours at 20 °C. Both are added at 10–20 parts to 100 parts ink by weight. Choose Hardener No. 1 for short runs and No. 2 where a longer run needs the extended window.
FPR — Poly Extra Flexible
Two-component
What is FPR?
A fast-drying two-component screen printing ink developed specifically for flexible and laminated surfaces, giving the best flex resistance in the Manson range.
What is it used for?
Laminated EVA, TPU film and sheet, EVA foam, and any printed surface subject to repeated bending and flexing.
What does it do well?
Best flex and crack resistance in the range — this is the grade to reach for when the print keeps cracking. Excellent adhesion on flexible and laminated materials. Fast drying. Good resistance to solvents, chemicals and cleaning agents. Outstanding gloss.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Solvent and chemical resistance is good rather than outstanding; where the part meets aggressive agents, OPP-AS or ESR. Two-component only, so there is a pot life to manage. On a flexible part where certified material is also required, OPP-SK is the certified flexible grade.
How is it mixed?
Mix 100 parts ink base with 10–20 parts AIC recommended hardener by weight. Pot life is 4–6 hours at 25 °C.
FUNN — Universal New Flexible
Two-component
What is FUNN?
A two-component screen printing ink engineered for flexible substrates needing both high flexibility and strong colour performance.
What is it used for?
EVA foam, TPU film and sheet, PU-coated and Cordura-type fabrics, laminated EVA, and flexible materials generally.
What does it do well?
Outstanding flexibility across a wide range of flexible materials. Excellent adhesion on flexible substrates. Strong colour performance and outstanding gloss. Good resistance to solvents, chemicals, cleaning agents and fuels once cured.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
FPR flexes further still and is the better choice where flexing is the single hardest demand. Cure speed is moderate — FC or PER are faster. Solvent resistance is good rather than outstanding.
How is it mixed?
Mix 100 parts ink base with 10–20 parts AIC recommended hardener by weight. Pot life is 4–6 hours at 25 °C.
Screen printing inks — the twenty series (continued)
NSR — New Solvent Resistance
Two-component
What is NSR?
A two-component screen printing ink giving new-generation solvent resistance with excellent print quality, for industrial use where resistance to solvents and cleaning agents governs the specification.
What is it used for?
Industrial printed parts, hockey sticks and cricket bats, and work exposed to solvents, chemicals and fuels in service.
What does it do well?
Highest-tier solvent resistance alongside ESR and SSR. Outstanding chemical resistance. Excellent light fastness and high gloss. Cures faster than ESR.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Flexibility is good rather than outstanding — FPR, FUNN or OPP-SK for parts that flex. Two-component only.
How is it mixed?
Mix 100 parts ink base with 10–20 parts AIC recommended hardener by weight. Pot life is 4–6 hours at 25 °C.
PB — Parachute Base
Two-component
What is PB?
A two-component screen printing ink developed specifically for parachute fabric and lightweight woven materials, with excellent adhesion on smooth and coated woven surfaces.
What is it used for?
Parachute nylon, lightweight woven and coated fabrics, and similar technical textiles.
What does it do well?
Excellent adhesion on smooth and coated woven surfaces where other inks struggle. Outstanding light fastness. High gloss. Good resistance to solvents, chemicals and cleaning agents once cured.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
A specialist grade: outside woven technical fabrics, MP or AP serve better. Flexibility is good rather than outstanding. Cure speed is moderate.
How is it mixed?
Mix 100 parts ink base with 10–20 parts AIC recommended hardener by weight. Pot life is 4–6 hours at 25 °C.
PC — Poly Cure
Single or two-component
What is PC?
A versatile single or two-component screen printing ink with excellent adhesion across EVA foam, textured and original leather, and coated materials. Two hardener types allow pot life to be matched to the production environment.
What is it used for?
EVA foam, genuine and textured leather, coated materials, and foam-and-leather combination products such as footwear and protective equipment.
What does it do well?
Excellent adhesion on foam and leather, which is where many inks fail. Good flexibility. Outstanding gloss. Good resistance to solvents, chemicals and cleaning agents in two-component form.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Solvent and chemical resistance is good rather than outstanding; ESR, NSR or SSR go further. In single-component form durability is limited.
How is it mixed?
Two hardener types are available: Hardener No. 1 gives a short pot life of 1–2 hours at 20 °C, Hardener No. 2 an extended pot life of 6–8 hours at 20 °C. Both are added at 10–20 parts to 100 parts ink by weight.
PER — Poly Extra Resistance
Two-component
What is PER?
A two-component screen printing ink combining elevated resistance with quick drying and excellent light fastness, for fast-throughput work that still needs durability.
What is it used for?
Paper and board, and general surface printing where both resistance and production speed matter.
What does it do well?
Outstanding solvent and chemical resistance. Fast air drying — the second fastest in the range after FC. High gloss finish. Excellent adhesion and light fastness.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Flexibility is good rather than outstanding; for flexing parts use FPR or FUNN. Two-component only.
How is it mixed?
Mix 100 parts ink base with 10–20 parts AIC recommended hardener by weight. Pot life is 4–6 hours at 25 °C.
Screen printing inks — the twenty series (continued)
PPC — Poly Plastic Cure
Single or two-component
What is PPC?
A versatile single or two-component screen printing ink for a broad range of surface printing, with particularly wide plastic substrate compatibility.
What is it used for?
Polycarbonate, ABS and SAN, rigid and plasticised PVC, paper and board, and plastics generally.
What does it do well?
Wide plastic substrate compatibility — a practical choice where a shop prints many different plastics. Excellent print quality and reliable adhesion. Outstanding gloss. Good resistance in two-component form.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Flexibility is moderate: on flexing parts use FPR or FUNN. For heavy solvent exposure, SSR or ESR. In single-component form durability is limited.
How is it mixed?
Two hardener types are available: Hardener No. 1 gives a short pot life of 1–2 hours at 20 °C, Hardener No. 2 an extended pot life of 6–8 hours at 20 °C. Both are added at 10–20 parts to 100 parts ink by weight.
UI — Universal Ink
Two-component
What is UI?
A two-component screen printing ink designed for universal application across a wide range of foam and flexible substrates, giving high gloss with excellent adhesion and flexibility.
What is it used for?
EVA, PU and PVC foam, flexible printed surfaces, boxing gloves and genuine leather. The universal foam ink of the range.
What does it do well?
Outstanding flexibility. Excellent adhesion on foam and flexible surfaces. High gloss, adjustable. Good resistance to solvents, chemicals, cleaning agents and fuels once cured. Excellent weather and light fastness. Broad substrate versatility reduces the number of inks a shop must stock.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Cure speed is moderate — FC or PER for faster throughput. Solvent resistance is good rather than outstanding; ESR, NSR or SSR go further. Two-component only.
How is it mixed?
Mix 100 parts ink base with 10–20 parts AIC recommended hardener by weight. Pot life is 4–6 hours at 25 °C.
PS — Poly Series
Single-component
What is PS?
A single-component screen printing ink offering broad substrate compatibility with the simplest possible workflow — no mixing, no hardener, no pot life.
What is it used for?
General production printing across a wide range of surfaces where ease of use and substrate flexibility matter more than maximum resistance.
What does it do well?
Simplest workflow in the range: nothing to weigh, nothing to waste at the end of a shift. Good adhesion and print quality across many substrates. Fast cure. High gloss finish. Excellent light fastness.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Solvent and chemical resistance are the lowest in the Manson range — PS is not the ink for a part that will be cleaned with strong agents or meet fuels in service. For that, move to a two-component grade: OPP-AS, ESR, NSR or SSR.
How is it used?
Ready to use. Adjust viscosity with AIC diluent within the stated limits. No hardener and therefore no pot life.
SSR — Special Solvent Resistance
Single or two-component
What is SSR?
A high-performance single or two-component screen printing ink giving special-grade solvent resistance, for the most demanding exposure to aggressive solvents, chemicals and fuels.
What is it used for?
Rigid and plasticised PVC, polycarbonate, ABS and SAN, and any printed part facing heavy solvent exposure in service.
What does it do well?
Top-tier solvent resistance alongside ESR and NSR, with the practical advantage of a single-component option. Outstanding chemical resistance. Outstanding gloss. Excellent light fastness.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Flexibility is moderate — FPR, FUNN or UI for flexing parts. Cure speed is moderate; FC or PER for fast lines. The single-component form does not reach the resistance of the two-component form.
How is it mixed?
Two hardener types are available: Hardener No. 1 gives a short pot life of 1–2 hours at 20 °C, Hardener No. 2 an extended pot life of 6–8 hours at 20 °C. Both are added at 10–20 parts to 100 parts ink by weight.
Screen printing inks — the twenty series (continued)
MP — Multi Purpose Series
Single or two-component
What is MP?
A highly versatile single or two-component screen printing ink built for the broadest possible range of surface printing.
What is it used for?
The widest substrate range in the Manson line — PU and PVC, synthetic and genuine leather, foams, plastics, coated and woven fabrics, paper and board.
What does it do well?
Broadest substrate range of any Manson grade, which is its reason for existing: one ink covering many surfaces means less stock, fewer changeovers and less waste. Excellent print quality. Good flexibility and resistance. Outstanding gloss.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
It is a generalist. On any single demand a specialist beats it: FPR flexes further, ESR resists solvents better, FC cures faster, HV builds a thicker film. Where one property is critical, use the specialist.
How is it mixed?
Two hardener types are available: Hardener No. 1 gives a short pot life of 1–2 hours at 20 °C, Hardener No. 2 an extended pot life of 6–8 hours at 20 °C. Both are added at 10–20 parts to 100 parts ink by weight.
AP — Advance Printing Series
Single or two-component
What is AP?
The premium tier of the Manson range — a single or two-component screen printing ink giving superior print quality, excellent adhesion and outstanding resistance across a broad range of surfaces.
What is it used for?
Premium and demanding applications across the substrate range, where the best all-round performance is wanted rather than a single specialist property.
What does it do well?
Best all-round performance in the range: outstanding flexibility, outstanding solvent and chemical resistance, outstanding gloss and outstanding light fastness together. Where a job has several demanding requirements at once, AP is the grade that meets them together.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
It is not the extreme in any single direction: FPR flexes further, ESR and NSR resist solvents further, FC cures faster, HV builds thicker. Where one property dominates the specification, the specialist is the better choice.
How is it mixed?
Two hardener types are available: Hardener No. 1 gives a short pot life of 1–2 hours at 20 °C, Hardener No. 2 an extended pot life of 6–8 hours at 20 °C. Both are added at 10–20 parts to 100 parts ink by weight.
GL — Gloves Series
Single-component
What is GL?
A single-component screen printing ink developed specifically for glove printing — boxing gloves, protective sports equipment, and similar foam and synthetic leather surfaces. No hardener required.
What is it used for?
Boxing gloves, sports gloves, protective equipment, foam and synthetic leather surfaces.
What does it do well?
Excellent adhesion on foam and synthetic surfaces. Outstanding flexibility, which glove printing demands. High gloss. Good light fastness. Moisture-resistant performance suited to glove use. And no pot life to manage — the ink can sit on the press through a shift.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Solvent and chemical resistance are the lowest in the range, as with all single-component Manson grades. Where a glove will be cleaned with strong agents, BG in two-component form is the better choice.
How is it used?
Ready to use, no hardener. Adjust viscosity with the recommended AIC diluent within the stated limits.
HV — High Viscosity Ink
Single or two-component
What is HV?
A high-viscosity single or two-component screen printing ink for thick-film printing and applications needing a high ink deposit, holding precise registration and sharp edges even at high film build.
What is it used for?
High-build printing, raised and textured effects, parachute nylon and woven fabrics where a heavy deposit is wanted.
What does it do well?
Purpose-made for high ink deposit — the grade to use when a thicker film is the requirement rather than a problem. Excellent print quality with precise registration and sharp edge definition at high build. Outstanding gloss.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Cure speed is moderate, and a thick film takes longer to cure through than a thin one — build the drying schedule around that. Flexibility and resistance are good rather than outstanding. For normal film weights any general grade will be easier to print.
How is it mixed?
Two hardener types are available: Hardener No. 1 gives a short pot life of 1–2 hours at 20 °C, Hardener No. 2 an extended pot life of 6–8 hours at 20 °C. Both are added at 10–20 parts to 100 parts ink by weight. Hardener No. 1 for short pot life applications, Hardener No. 2 where a longer print run requires the extended window.
Which ink for which job
By substrate
| Substrate | First choice | Alternative | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synthetic / artificial leather | OPP / OPP-SK | OPP-AS / MP | OPP-SK where certified material is required |
| Genuine / original leather | BG / PC | UI / MP | BG for protective equipment; PC for foam and leather together |
| Rigid / plasticised PVC | OPP / OPP-AS | SSR / MP / AP | OPP-AS for solvent exposure; SSR for heaviest resistance |
| TPU film / sheet | FPR / FUNN | OPP-SK / MP | FPR for best flex; OPP-SK where certification is required |
| EVA foam | PC / UI | FPR / FUNN | PC poly cure; UI universal foam; FPR and FUNN for flex |
| Laminated EVA | FPR | FUNN / MP | FPR best flex; FUNN universal flexible |
| Polycarbonate / ABS / SAN | OPP-AS / PPC | SSR / AP | PPC wide plastic range; SSR special-grade resistance |
| Parachute nylon | PB | HV / MP | PB specialist grade; HV for high-build effects |
| Woven / coated fabrics | PB / OPP | MP / HV | PB specialist; HV for high build |
| Boxing gloves | BG / GL | UI / PC | BG two-component; GL single-component, no pot life |
| Paper & cardboard | PER / OPP-AS | PPC / MP / AP | PER quick dry; OPP-AS resistance |
By performance requirement
| Requirement | First choice | Alternative | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest solvent resistance | ESR / NSR / SSR | OPP-AS | ESR and NSR two-component; SSR one or two |
| Best flex / bend resistance | FPR | FUNN / OPP-SK | FPR best in range; FUNN universal |
| Fastest cure / line speed | FC / PER | AP / MP | FC fastest cure; PER fast air dry |
| High ink build / thick film | HV | SSR / MP | HV purpose-made for high viscosity |
| Best all-round performance | AP | MP / OPP-AS | AP highest all-round; MP broadest substrates |
| Broadest substrate range | MP | AP / HV | MP most versatile; AP premium |
| No pot life / simple workflow | PS / GL | OPP-SK in 1K mode | PS and GL single-component |
Pigments and colourants
What pigments does AIC supply?
Carbon blacks in three grades, a dioxazine violet organic pigment, fluorescent pigments under the AIC-FLO name, a silver pearl pigment, aluminium silver pastes and titanium dioxide. The range serves paints and coatings, printing inks, leather and synthetic leather, plastics and masterbatch.
What is the difference between dispersion and let-down?
Dispersion is breaking the pigment agglomerates down and wetting the particle surface with binder — it needs shear, and it determines the colour strength and gloss you finally get. Let-down is diluting that dispersed concentrate into the final system. A pigment that appears weak is usually under-dispersed rather than weak: the colour is still locked inside agglomerates. Always reach a stable grind before judging strength.
What does oil absorption tell me?
It indicates how much binder the pigment will take up, and therefore how it affects viscosity and how much pigment a formulation can carry. A high figure means more binder demand at a given loading. Use the published figure when calculating the formulation rather than discovering it on the mill.
How should pigments be stored?
In closed original packaging, cool and dry, away from direct sunlight and moisture. Powders pick up moisture from humid air once opened, and moisture content affects both dispersion and the final finish. Reseal immediately after use.
AIC Black — Shoe Grade PU
Carbon black
What is AIC Black?
A carbon black pigment for polyurethane shoe material and general pigmentation. Typical values: average original particle size 24 nm, blackness reflectivity 17.8%, tinting strength 115 against SRB3#, DBP oil absorption 19.5 cc per 100 g, fluidity at 35 °C of 95, heating loss 0.50, ash 0.05, pH 7.5.
What does it do well?
A near-neutral pH of 7.5 makes it straightforward across a wide range of systems. Low oil absorption at 19.5 cc/100 g means it carries easily without driving viscosity up.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
It is the least jet of the three AIC carbon blacks: at 24 nm and 17.8% reflectivity it is a general-purpose black, not a high-colour black. Where deep jetness or high tinting strength matter, AIC Black Fine or AIC Black Super Fine are the grades to use.
AIC Black Fine
Carbon black · High colour
What is AIC Black Fine?
A high-colour carbon black. Typical values: average original particle size 20 nm, blackness reflectivity 13.9%, tinting strength not less than 130 against SRB3#, oil absorption by the yield point method not less than 420 g per 100 g, BET surface area not less than 140 m² per gram, heating loss not more than 0.5, ash not more than 0.05, pH 2 to 4.
What is it used for?
Leather, printing inks, colour pastes and paints.
What does it do well?
Substantially higher colour strength than the standard grade — tinting strength of 130 or more against 115, with a lower reflectivity figure meaning a visibly blacker black. The acidic surface, shown by the pH of 2 to 4, aids wetting and dispersion stability in many binder systems.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Oil absorption is high — not less than 420 g per 100 g — so it takes considerably more binder than the standard grade and will drive viscosity up at the same loading. Formulate for that rather than discovering it on the mill. The acidic surface may interact with acid-sensitive systems and with some amine-cured chemistries, so test compatibility first. Where neither maximum jetness nor the binder demand is wanted, AIC Black is the easier grade to work with.
AIC Black Super Fine
Carbon black · Highest jetness in the AIC range
What is AIC Black Super Fine?
The highest-colour carbon black in the range. Typical values: average original particle size 15 nm, blackness reflectivity 11.7%, tinting strength 140 against SRB3#, DBP absorption 19.5 cc per 100 g, fluidity at 35 °C of 105, heating loss 1.5, ash 0.05, pH 2 to 4.
What is it used for?
Automotive coating, artificial leather paint and printing inks.
What does it do well?
The deepest black of the three grades. This is the grade for a finish that must look genuinely black rather than dark grey, and for inks where strength per unit of pigment governs cost.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Fine particle blacks are harder to disperse than coarser ones, and under-dispersed material will look weaker than the standard grade despite being stronger. Allow proper grind time and adequate shear, and do not judge strength until the grind is stable. Where the formulation cannot give the dispersion this grade needs, AIC Black Fine will deliver more of its potential in practice.
AIC Violet
Organic pigment · Dioxazine
What is AIC Violet?
A dioxazine organic pigment. Resistance ratings: 5 for linseed oil, water, alkali, acid and paraffin wax on a scale where 5 is excellent; light resistance 7 to 8 on a scale where 8 is outstanding; heat resistance to 200 °C. The shade is reddish and the pigment is suitable for solvent systems.
What is it used for?
Offset inks, paints and solvent inks.
What does it do well?
Light resistance of 7 to 8 is outstanding for an organic pigment and makes it suitable where the finished article is exposed. Full marks across oil, water, alkali, acid and wax resistance. Heat resistance to 200 °C covers most coating and ink processing.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Dioxazine violet is a high-strength, transparent pigment — it is not an opacifying colour and will not hide a substrate on its own. Where opacity is needed, formulate with titanium dioxide or an opaque pigment alongside it.
Pigments and colourants (continued)
AIC-FLO Fluorescent Pigments
Dyed thermoset resin pigment
What are AIC-FLO pigments?
Fluorescent pigments based on a dyed or pigmented thermoset resin. Standard colours are pink, rose, red, orange red, orange, lemon yellow, green, blue, violet, magenta in reddish and bluish versions, and yellow. Typical values: specific gravity 1.3 g/cm³, particle size 3 µm or below, heat resistance 230 to 260 °C, moisture below 3%, light fastness 4, oil absorption 30 to 35 g per 100 g. Supplied in 10 kg bags.
What are they used for?
Flexible PVC, water-based paints, solvent-based paints, printing inks, masterbatch, EVA foam, TPU, and natural and synthetic rubber.
What do they do well?
They disperse without grinding, which removes a processing step. They work in both waterborne and solvent-based systems. They do not migrate in PVC — important on flexible PVC articles where a migrating colourant would bleed into adjacent material. Low formaldehyde. Heat resistance to 230–260 °C covers most plastics processing. Shelf life is 60 months in closed original packing.
What do they not do well, and what should I use instead?
Light fastness is 4, and exterior lightfastness is limited by the chemical structure of fluorescent pigments. This is inherent to fluorescent chemistry and not a defect in the grade — no fluorescent pigment holds its brilliance outdoors indefinitely. For an article that must keep its colour in sustained outdoor exposure, use a conventional pigment with high light fastness. Where the fluorescent effect itself is the requirement, specify a replacement interval or protect the article with a UV-absorbing topcoat, and test the whole system.
How are they stored?
Sixty months in closed original packing, cool and dry, away from direct sunlight.
AIC 100 Silver Pearl Pigment
Mica coated with titanium dioxide
What is AIC 100?
A silver pearl effect pigment: mica at 70 to 74% coated with titanium dioxide at 26 to 30%. A silver-white, odourless, free-flowing powder. Typical values: particle size 10 to 60 µm by laser diffraction, pH 6 to 10 in 10% aqueous suspension, density 2.9 to 3.1 g/cm³, bulk density 10 to 30 g per 100 ml, oil absorption 55 to 75 g per 100 g, loss on drying 0.5% or less at 105 °C. Heavy metals: lead below 10 ppm, antimony below 2 ppm, arsenic below 1 ppm by ICP-MS.
What is it used for?
Pearlescent and metallic-effect finishes in coatings, inks and plastics where a soft silver lustre is wanted rather than the hard mirror effect of an aluminium pigment.
What does it do well?
A clean silver-white pearl effect. The published heavy metal data makes it straightforward to use where restricted-substance requirements apply. The wide pH tolerance of 6 to 10 suits both waterborne and solvent systems.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
Pearl pigments are platelets, and the effect depends entirely on those platelets lying flat and staying intact. High-shear dispersion breaks them and destroys the lustre — stir in gently at the let-down stage rather than grinding. Coverage is lower than an aluminium pigment and the effect is softer: where a bright metallic finish is wanted, the AIC aluminium silver pastes are the correct choice. Particle size runs to 60 µm, so it is not suited to fine screen meshes or very thin films.
AIC Sparkle Silver Paste
Aluminium pigment pastes · Fine 9 µm and Sparkle 65 µm
What are they?
Aluminium pigment pastes in two particle grades. The Fine 9 µm grade is supplied at 65% non-volatile content in 200# solvent, with active aluminium of not less than 99% and iron of not more than 0.2%.
What are they used for?
Plastic paints, electrical appliance coatings, automobile and motorcycle paints, bicycle paints, building coatings and printing inks.
What do they do well?
A bright metallic finish with high coverage. The fine 9 µm grade gives a smooth, even metallic appearance suited to finishes examined close up; the 65 µm grade uses larger particles to give a pronounced sparkle effect where that is the design intent.
What do they not do well, and what should I use instead?
Aluminium flakes orient in the film, and the finish depends on that orientation — the same paste gives a different appearance at different film thicknesses, application methods and drying rates, so a spray panel will not predict a screen-printed result. Coarse grades will not pass a fine mesh. Aluminium reacts with water to release hydrogen, so waterborne use requires a stabilised system and must be confirmed with AIC before formulating. For a softer pearl lustre rather than a metallic finish, use AIC 100.
Titanium Dioxide R-760
Rutile · Sulphate process · Zirconium and alumina coated
What is R-760?
A rutile titanium dioxide pigment made by the sulphate process with zirconium and alumina surface coating. Typical values: rutile content not less than 98.0%, tint-reducing power not less than 1900 on the Reynolds scale, oil absorption not more than 19 g per 100 g, volatile content at 105 °C not more than 0.5%, pH of water suspension 6.5 to 8.5. Weather resistance is good.
What is it used for?
Coatings, printing inks, plastics and masterbatch — a universal-grade white.
What does it do well?
Good whiteness with easy dispersion and high tint-reducing power, so less pigment is needed for a given opacity. Low oil absorption means it carries well without driving binder demand up. The zirconium and alumina coating is what gives the weather resistance, and it is the reason a rutile grade is specified for exterior work.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
It is a general-purpose grade: for the most demanding exterior durability, or for specific optical requirements, a grade designed for that duty performs better and AIC can advise. Keep away from moisture. Packaging is 25 kg paper bags or 500 and 1000 kg bulk bags.
What about anatase?
AIC also supplies anatase titanium dioxide. Anatase is softer and less durable outdoors than rutile, and is used where interior whiteness or a specific optical property is wanted rather than weathering performance. Specify which you need when enquiring.
Textile adhesives
Advance Adhesive-TEX
Textile table glue · Aqueous emulsion · ZDHC certified
What is Advance Adhesive-TEX?
An aqueous emulsion table adhesive for textile screen printing, formulated to hold its tack on the table surface through repeated printing cycles. A milky white, nonionic emulsion with a pH of 7.5 to 8.0. Also supplied as Advance Adhesive TEX-10.
What is it used for?
Holding fabric in position on a textile or silkscreen printing table. Used on textile fabrics, silicone-treated fabrics, Lycra, Odell and mercerised cotton, on elliptical machines and on hand-printed tables, and for cut-sheet printing where the fabric must stay registered through the print.
What does it do well?
Long-lasting tack on the table surface, so the adhesive is not reapplied every cycle. Strong fastness to the table with no transfer onto the printed fabric — which is the failure that makes a cheaper table glue expensive. Free from PVC and phthalates, heavy metal free, APEO free, and with no formaldehyde content.
How is it applied?
Wash the printing table clean. Brush Advance Adhesive-TEX onto the table. Allow it to dry completely, then apply a second coat if required. Screen print only once the adhesive is completely dry — printing onto adhesive that is still wet is the commonest cause of transfer onto the fabric and of poor fastness.
What does it not do well, and what should I use instead?
It is a table adhesive, not a bonding adhesive: it holds fabric in position during printing and is not intended to bond materials together permanently. For bonding fabric to fabric or to other materials in a heat process, the AD-TX textile adhesive powders are the correct products. Performance depends on the table being genuinely clean before application and on each coat drying completely.
How is it stored?
Sealed in its container between 6 °C and 36 °C, out of direct sunlight. Shelf life is one year, and the container should be used up once opened.
What certification is held?
Advance Adhesive-TEX holds ZDHC MRSL v3.1 Level 1 conformance certification valid to 23 December 2027. A certificate copy is issued on request by email.
AD-TX Textile Adhesive Powders
Heat-transfer adhesive powders
What are the AD-TX powders?
Thermoplastic adhesive powders used in heat-transfer bonding. Typical values: Shore hardness 75 A, melting point 105 °C, melt flow rate 18, elongation 500, high thermoplasticity, specific gravity 1.19.
What are they used for?
Heat transfer work, where a design is printed onto a carrier such as transfer paper or PET film and then applied to the garment under heat and pressure. Used on fabric, polyester, nylon cloth, mesh, leather, shoe material, PVC, wood, furniture, waterproof zippers and similar.
What do they do well?
High bonding and peeling strength, good elasticity so the bond flexes with the garment rather than cracking, and a wide window of processing and thermal activation temperature, which makes the process more tolerant of press variation.
Which grade should I use?
The grades differ in particle size, which governs how finely the powder lays down and how it melts. A finer powder gives a thinner, softer handle and suits fine fabrics; a coarser powder lays a heavier film and gives a stronger bond on open or heavier materials. Contact AIC with your fabric weight and press details and we will recommend the grade and the application rate.
What do they not do well, and what should I use instead?
A melting point of 105 °C sets the limit: these powders are not for articles that will meet higher temperatures in service or later processing. Wash and dry-clean resistance depend on the press conditions actually achieved, not only on the powder, so a bond that survives the first wash may not survive the tenth if the press was under temperature. For holding fabric on a printing table rather than bonding materials, use Advance Adhesive-TEX.
What should I confirm before production?
Run a wash test and, where relevant, a dry-clean test on the actual fabric at the actual press settings, repeated through several cycles rather than one. Confirm press temperature with a probe rather than the dial — under-temperature pressing is the commonest cause of bond failure in service.
How are they stored?
In a cool environment at 15 to 25 °C before processing, in closed packaging. Powders take up moisture from humid air, and damp powder bonds unevenly.
Troubleshooting — screen printing
Every correction below should be confirmed on a test piece before running production.
The ink is lifting off the surface.
Most often the substrate rather than the ink. Many PU, PVC and synthetic leather materials carry slip agents, antistatic additives or mould release from manufacture, and these prevent adhesion. Clean a test area and reprint to confirm. Check next that the grade suits the material — the substrate table above gives the recommended series. Confirm the hardener was added within 10–20 parts and mixed thoroughly through the base. Finally, check when adhesion was assessed: before the seven-day cure the result will be misleading. If adhesion is still short on a clean substrate with a correctly mixed two-component ink after full cure, contact AIC technical support with the substrate and batch details.
The ink is drying in the mesh during the run.
Common in hot weather and on long dwell times between strokes. Add AIC retarder, keeping diluent and retarder together within the 25–30% combined limit. Review shop temperature and the air movement passing over the screen — a fan aimed at the press makes this worse. Keep the screen flooded between strokes on slow runs. Do not substitute a slower solvent from another source: only the AIC approved retarder is validated with these inks, and others will change the resistance of the cured film.
The edges are ragged and the print is not sharp.
Usually a press variable rather than the ink. Check viscosity first — over-thinning is the commonest cause, and the limit is 10–20% diluent, 25–30% combined. Then check stencil thickness, squeegee angle, pressure and hardness, and the off-contact distance. A worn squeegee lays an uneven film and rounds the edges.
There are pinholes and fish-eyes in the print.
Nearly always contamination. Silicone is the usual culprit — from mould release on the substrate, from spray lubricants used near the press, or carried in oil from the compressed air line. Check the screen cleaning procedure and whether cleaning agent residue is being left behind. Clean a test area of substrate and reprint to confirm the source before changing anything else.
The print cracks when the part is flexed.
First ask whether the grade is right: FPR gives the best flex resistance in the range, with FUNN, UI and OPP-SK close behind. If the grade is correct, cracking usually comes from over-thinning, too high a hardener addition, or too heavy a film. Bring thinning back within 10–20%, keep hardener within 10–20 parts, and review mesh selection to reduce the deposit. Test on a finished flexed part, not a flat sample — a flat test will pass where the real part fails.
The print rubs off too easily.
Most often it has not finished curing. Full cross-linking takes seven days at room temperature, and rub resistance tested earlier will under-report. Check also that the hardener was within the 10–20 parts range and thoroughly mixed, and that the mixed ink was used inside its pot life — ink used after the pot life has expired will never reach full resistance even though it still prints.
The colour is different from the last batch.
Usually a process variable, not the ink. Weigh the thinner rather than estimating it — a difference of a few per cent changes both shade and opacity. Stir the ink thoroughly before each use, as pigment can settle in the container. Check whether mesh or squeegee condition has changed, because a worn squeegee lays a different film thickness and the colour shifts with it. Keep a retained reference print from an approved run and compare under consistent lighting rather than by memory.
The ink has gelled in the pot.
The two-component pot life has been exceeded. With a single hardener type this is 4–6 hours at 25 °C; with the two-hardener grades it is 1–2 hours at 20 °C on Hardener No. 1 and 6–8 hours on Hardener No. 2. Higher ambient temperature shortens all of these. Mix only the quantity that will be used inside the window, and never return mixed ink to the original container. Gelled ink cannot be recovered by adding diluent and must be discarded in accordance with the safety data sheet.
Opacity is too low — the substrate shows through.
Check mesh first: too fine a mesh lays too thin a film to cover. Then check thinning, since over-thinning reduces film build and colour strength together. On a dark substrate consider a second pass or a white underbase. HV is purpose-made for high ink deposit where a heavy film is genuinely required.
Prints are blocking together in the stack.
Stacking before touch dry is the usual cause. Allow touch dry before stacking — cross-linking then continues safely under the stack. High humidity, retarder above the stated limit, and poor air circulation around the drying rack all extend the time to touch dry.
Colour from the substrate is bleeding into the print.
This is dye migration from the substrate, not a fault in the ink, and it is common on some plasticised PVC and on certain polyester materials. It typically appears hours or days after printing, which is why it is missed in a quick trial. Test the substrate by printing white on it and leaving it 48–72 hours before judging. Where migration is confirmed, a barrier or blocking layer is required — contact AIC technical support for the recommendation on your material.
The thinner appears to be attacking the substrate.
Some plastics are sensitive to aggressive solvents, and a thinner from another source may be too strong for the material. Use only AIC approved diluent and retarder. Test on an offcut before a production run, particularly on thin styrene, polycarbonate and some PVC films.
Gloss is uneven across the sheet.
Usually substrate absorbency varying across the material, or film thickness varying across the stroke. Check squeegee condition and pressure consistency, and confirm the thinner addition is weighed rather than judged. Humidity also affects final gloss.
The odour on the line is too strong.
The OPP, OPP-SK and OPP-AS grades are formulated for very low odour, and moving to one of them may be the answer if the job allows. Beyond that, the handling requirements in the safety data sheet govern. Refer to the safety data sheet for that product and speak to AIC technical support.
Troubleshooting — pigments and adhesives
The black is not black enough — it looks grey or brown.
Almost always under-dispersion rather than a weak pigment. Fine-particle blacks such as AIC Black Super Fine hold their colour inside agglomerates until sufficient shear has broken them down, and a short grind will produce a weaker, browner result than a coarser grade would give. Extend the grind, check the mill is achieving the shear it should, and judge the colour only once successive readings stop changing.
The viscosity went up sharply when I added the pigment.
Check the oil absorption figure for the grade before blaming the mill. AIC Black Fine has an oil absorption of 420 g per 100 g or more, far higher than the 19.5 cc per 100 g of the standard grade, and it will take proportionally more binder at the same loading. This is a formulation question, not a fault: either reduce the loading, increase the binder, or move to a grade with lower binder demand.
The colour is flooding or floating — streaks or a different shade at the surface.
This is pigment separation in the wet film, and it usually indicates incompatible pigment surfaces in a blend or inadequate wetting. Check whether pigments of different surface character have been combined — AIC Black Fine and Super Fine have an acidic surface at pH 2 to 4, while other pigments in the same formulation may not. Review the wetting and dispersing additive, and confirm the dispersion is complete before let-down.
The fluorescent colour has faded outdoors.
Fluorescent pigments have limited lightfastness in exterior exposure — it is inherent to the chemistry rather than a fault in the batch, and the light fastness rating is 4. For sustained outdoor colour, use a conventional pigment with high light fastness instead. Where the fluorescent effect is itself the requirement, a UV-absorbing topcoat will extend service life, and the whole system should be tested in the exposure the article will actually see.
The pearl effect looks dull and grainy.
Pearl pigments are platelets and their lustre depends on those platelets staying intact and lying flat. High-shear dispersion breaks them, which is the usual cause of a dull result. Stir AIC 100 in gently at the let-down stage rather than putting it through a mill. Check also the film thickness and the application method, since platelets need room to orient.
The metallic finish looks different from the approved sample.
Aluminium pigments orient in the film, and that orientation changes with film thickness, application method, solvent evaporation rate and drying conditions. The same paste will look different sprayed and screen-printed. Match the application conditions to those used for the approved sample before adjusting the formulation.
The white has yellowed, or opacity is lower than expected.
For opacity, check the loading against the tint-reducing power figure and confirm the dispersion is complete — titanium dioxide under-dispersed gives both lower opacity and poorer gloss. For yellowing, confirm which grade is in use: anatase is less durable outdoors than rutile, and R-760 is the rutile grade with zirconium and alumina coating for weather resistance. Yellowing may also come from the binder rather than the pigment.
The table glue is transferring onto the printed fabric.
The commonest cause is printing before the adhesive has dried completely. The procedure is: clean the table, brush on, allow to dry completely, second coat if required, and print only when fully dry. Check also that the table was genuinely clean before the first coat, since adhesive applied over residue does not key properly.
The fabric is lifting or shifting during the print run.
Tack has been lost or was never properly developed. Confirm the table was clean and the adhesive fully dried before printing. A second coat may be needed on fabrics that sit lightly on the table. Check the storage condition of the adhesive — sealed, between 6 °C and 36 °C, out of direct sunlight, and used within its one-year shelf life.
The heat-transfer bond fails after washing.
Usually press conditions rather than powder. Measure the actual platen temperature with a probe rather than trusting the dial, and confirm dwell time and pressure. The AD-TX powders melt at 105 °C and need that temperature at the bond line, not at the platen surface. Check also that the powder has not taken up moisture in storage. Then run a multi-cycle wash test rather than a single wash before releasing the process.
The bonded area feels stiff or looks heavy.
Usually too much powder, or a coarser grade than the fabric needs. A finer powder lays a thinner film and gives a softer handle on light fabrics. Contact AIC for the grade recommendation for your fabric weight.
Contacting AIC
How do I request a quotation?
Contact us through the enquiry form with the product name and grade, the quantity, the application and your delivery requirement.
How do I reach technical support?
Use the technical enquiry form on this site. Give the product or application, the substrate, the process, the performance required and any problem you are seeing. The enquiry will be routed to the right member of the technical team.
Technical values are typical values from AIC technical data sheets. Printing and coating performance depends on substrate, environment and equipment; users are responsible for determining suitability for their specific application.